Connecticut property tax rates, FY2027
Connecticut's Office of Policy and Management publishes one mill rate for each of its 168 towns. A mill is $1 of tax for every $1,000 of assessed value. Years are fiscal years: FY2027 rates are on bills issued from July 2026.
All 168 Connecticut towns
- Andover 31.580
- Ansonia 29.460
- Ashford 27.800
- Avon 31.800
- Barkhamsted 24.270
- Beacon Falls 23.670
- Berlin 31.150
- Bethany 29.990
- Bethel 31.710
- Bethlehem 23.570
- Bloomfield 34.400
- Bolton 33.970
- Bozrah 24.000
- Branford 22.160
- Bridgeport 27.950
- Bridgewater 19.750
- Bristol 35.300
- Brookfield 29.970
- Brooklyn 23.310
- Burlington 27.300
- Canaan 23.810
- Canton 33.200
- Chaplin 32.884
- Cheshire 31.360
- Chester 27.780
- Clinton 22.240
- Colchester 29.920
- Colebrook 25.000
- Columbia 30.750
- Cornwall 16.620
- Coventry 24.210
- Cromwell 29.280
- Danbury 25.230
- Darien 16.050
- Deep River 22.590
- Derby 38.440
- Durham 28.000
- East Granby 31.100
- East Haddam 28.670
- East Hampton 27.790
- East Hartford 47.240
- East Haven 35.780
- East Lyme 28.950
- East Windsor 26.640
- Eastford 22.200
- Easton 33.150
- Ellington 25.420
- Enfield 33.110
- Essex 19.260
- Fairfield 19.190
- Farmington 27.360
- Franklin 21.250
- Glastonbury 33.730
- Goshen 16.700
- Granby 34.470
- Greenwich 10.125
- Griswold 27.870
- Groton 25.290
- Guilford 28.400
- Haddam 24.980
- Hamden 53.670
- Hampton 21.480
- Hartford 69.950
- Hartland 23.750
- Harwinton 23.100
- Hebron 36.960
- Kent 17.340
- Killingly 21.860
- Killingworth 28.470
- Lebanon 22.500
- Ledyard 25.870
- Lisbon 27.700
- Litchfield 20.500
- Lyme 14.500
- Madison 23.060
- Manchester 41.000
- Mansfield 20.000
- Marlborough 27.100
- Meriden 29.990
- Middlebury 26.460
- Middlefield 31.960
- Middletown 33.300
- Milford 28.670
- Monroe 29.880
- Montville 31.430
- Morris 19.410
- Naugatuck 40.440
- New Britain 39.180
- New Canaan 16.967
- New Fairfield 27.540
- New Hartford 27.570
- New Haven 39.962
- New London 27.100
- New Milford 23.500
- Newington 29.410
- Newtown 29.260
- Norfolk 22.490
- North Branford 28.810
- North Canaan 24.750
- North Haven 30.560
- North Stonington 17.500
- Norwalk 32.000
- Norwich 34.150
- Old Lyme 16.860
- Old Saybrook 15.770
- Orange 27.400
- Oxford 20.550
- Plainfield 20.560
- Plainville 35.860
- Plymouth 28.730
- Pomfret 21.030
- Portland 36.360
- Preston 25.520
- Prospect 28.470
- Putnam 18.500
- Redding 30.470
- Ridgefield 28.360
- Rocky Hill 31.700
- Roxbury 13.000
- Salem 30.200
- Salisbury 9.800
- Scotland 32.620
- Seymour 28.640
- Sharon 11.150
- Shelton 15.510
- Sherman 17.410
- Simsbury 33.670
- Somers 23.460
- South Windsor 37.010
- Southbury 25.400
- Southington 23.290
- Sprague 30.700
- Stafford 25.590
- Stamford 28.470
- Sterling 21.940
- Stonington 19.200
- Stratford 37.730
- Suffield 24.100
- Thomaston 27.210
- Thompson 19.680
- Tolland 27.780
- Torrington 33.460
- Trumbull 37.420
- Union 22.760
- Vernon 36.310
- Voluntown 20.780
- Wallingford 24.570
- Warren 12.750
- Washington 10.850
- Waterbury 43.340
- Waterford 24.540
- Watertown 30.040
- West Hartford 46.770
- West Haven 25.580
- Westbrook 23.250
- Weston 24.570
- Westport 13.200
- Wethersfield 39.980
- Willington 26.300
- Wilton 25.0623
- Winchester 30.000
- Windham 27.850
- Windsor 28.880
- Windsor Locks 22.250
- Wolcott 28.900
- Woodbridge 33.990
- Woodbury 25.040
- Woodstock 20.210
Read the Connecticut property tax guide: how bills are worked out, when rates come out, relief programs and how to appeal.
Using the mill rate
Multiply your assessed value by the rate, then divide by 1,000. That's your tax before exemptions and credits.
Use the assessed value on your bill or the assessor's record. Connecticut assesses property at 70% of market value, so a $400,000 home is assessed at about $280,000.
Source: Connecticut Office of Policy and Management, Mill Rates for FY 2014-2027. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
Lowest and highest
Lowest mill rate
- Salisbury9.800
- Greenwich10.125
- Washington10.850
- Sharon11.150
- Warren12.750
Highest mill rate
- Hartford69.950
- Hamden53.670
- East Hartford47.240
- West Hartford46.770
- Waterbury43.340
How rates are spread
How property tax works in Connecticut
Each town's assessor values property as of October 1 (the grand list). Assessments are 70% of market value, and towns revalue at least every five years. Once the town budget is adopted, the town sets its mill rate for the fiscal year that starts July 1.
Your bill is the assessed value times the mill rate, divided by 1,000, less any exemptions or credits. Fire, sewer and similar districts, where they exist, add their own rate.
Get the Connecticut rates when they're published
One email when new rates are out, and one before the appeal deadline. Nothing else.