Westbrook property tax rate

Connecticut · FY2027 rates

Mill rate, FY2027

23.250mills

Change vs FY2026
+0.750
Rank in Connecticut
47 of 168

Ranks use the mill rate. Towns revalue in different years, so treat rate comparisons between towns as a rough guide.

What this rate covers

  • Town government
  • Public schools
  • Fire, sewer and other special taxing districts in some towns levy their own rate on top, and aren't included here

Connecticut has no county government, so the town mill rate is the main rate on a Westbrook bill.

Based on the October 1, 2025 grand list

Estimate your FY2027 bill

Use the assessed value on your bill or the assessor's record. Connecticut assesses property at 70% of market value, so a $400,000 home is assessed at about $280,000.

Estimated annual tax before deductions

—

Deductions, credits and relief programs can lower your bill. This estimate doesn't include them.

Rate history

Westbrook's mill rate rose 3.3% from FY2026 to FY2027, and is -7.0% since FY2021. 103 of 168 Connecticut towns saw their rate rise this year.

0.007.5015.0022.5030.0025.000FY202125.000FY202220.760FY202321.320FY202421.700FY202522.500FY202623.250FY2027
Mill rate rate mills, FY2021–FY2027

Year by year

YearMill rate
FY202723.250
FY202622.500
FY202521.700
FY202421.320
FY202320.760
FY202225.000
FY202125.000

Compare with other Connecticut towns

TownMill rateChange
Salisbury 9.800-1.200
Greenwich 10.125-1.916
Washington 10.850+0.000
Sharon 11.150+0.000
Warren 12.750+0.000
Roxbury 13.000+0.000
Westport 13.200-5.660
Lyme 14.500+0.000
Shelton 15.510-3.310
Old Saybrook 15.770+0.270
Darien 16.050+0.570
Cornwall 16.620+0.660
Goshen 16.700+0.000
Old Lyme 16.860+0.630
New Canaan 16.967+0.276
Kent 17.340+0.470
Sherman 17.410+0.740
North Stonington 17.500-11.380
Putnam 18.500+0.600
Fairfield 19.190-9.200
Stonington 19.200+1.020
Essex 19.260+0.630
Morris 19.410-0.020
Thompson 19.680+0.680
Bridgewater 19.750+0.750
Mansfield 20.000+0.000
Woodstock 20.210-2.830
Litchfield 20.500+0.500
Oxford 20.550+0.540
Plainfield 20.560-0.800
Voluntown 20.780+0.060
Pomfret 21.030+1.140
Franklin 21.250+0.000
Hampton 21.480+0.000
Killingly 21.860+0.410
Sterling 21.940-0.060
Branford 22.160+0.760
Eastford 22.200+1.000
Clinton 22.240-8.900
Windsor Locks 22.250-1.740
Norfolk 22.490+0.000
Lebanon 22.500+0.500
Deep River 22.590-9.390
Union 22.760-0.920
Madison 23.060+0.630
Harwinton 23.100+0.100
Westbrook 23.250+0.750
Southington 23.290-9.920
Brooklyn 23.310+0.030
Somers 23.460-6.750
New Milford 23.500-7.460
Bethlehem 23.570+0.990
Beacon Falls 23.670-6.790
Hartland 23.750-5.400
Canaan 23.810+1.370
Bozrah 24.000+0.500
Suffield 24.100+0.690
Coventry 24.210+0.450
Barkhamsted 24.270+0.330
Waterford 24.540+2.180
Wallingford 24.570+0.450
Weston 24.570+0.670
North Canaan 24.750+0.000
Haddam 24.980-9.370
Colebrook 25.000-8.700
Woodbury 25.040+1.420
Wilton 25.0623+0.657
Danbury 25.230+0.240
Groton 25.290+0.480
Southbury 25.400+1.200
Ellington 25.420-11.680
Preston 25.520+0.410
West Haven 25.580+0.000
Stafford 25.590-13.000
Ledyard 25.870-11.270
Willington 26.300+0.880
Middlebury 26.460-6.060
East Windsor 26.640+1.750
Marlborough 27.100-10.640
New London 27.100-0.100
Thomaston 27.210-8.600
Burlington 27.300+0.700
Farmington 27.360+0.740
Orange 27.400-1.700
New Fairfield 27.540+1.210
New Hartford 27.570+0.700
Lisbon 27.700+1.000
Chester 27.780+0.700
Tolland 27.780+0.590
East Hampton 27.790-11.920
Ashford 27.800-8.577
Windham 27.850+0.000
Griswold 27.870+0.690
Bridgeport 27.950-15.500
Durham 28.000-9.390
Ridgefield 28.360+0.970
Guilford 28.400+0.750
Killingworth 28.470+2.250
Prospect 28.470+2.900
Stamford 28.470+1.300
Seymour 28.640+0.920
East Haddam 28.670+0.610
Milford 28.670-0.880
Plymouth 28.730-10.840
North Branford 28.810+1.200
Windsor 28.880+0.430
Wolcott 28.900-7.030
East Lyme 28.950+0.940
Newtown 29.260+0.520
Cromwell 29.280+1.950
Newington 29.410-10.570
Ansonia 29.460+0.910
Monroe 29.880+1.210
Colchester 29.920+0.000
Brookfield 29.970+1.040
Bethany 29.990+0.850
Meriden 29.990-7.920
Winchester 30.000+0.830
Watertown 30.040+0.000
Salem 30.200+0.000
Redding 30.470+0.930
North Haven 30.560+1.100
Sprague 30.700+0.300
Columbia 30.750+1.480
East Granby 31.100+0.600
Berlin 31.150+0.500
Cheshire 31.360+1.620
Montville 31.430+2.560
Andover 31.580-0.010
Rocky Hill 31.700+1.460
Bethel 31.710+1.300
Avon 31.800+1.050
Middlefield 31.960+2.160
Norwalk 32.000+0.000
Scotland 32.620+1.190
Chaplin 32.884+1.509
Enfield 33.110+1.610
Easton 33.150+2.150
Canton 33.200-0.300
Middletown 33.300+1.600
Torrington 33.460-4.990
Simsbury 33.670+0.650
Glastonbury 33.730+0.900
Bolton 33.970+1.670
Woodbridge 33.990+1.370
Norwich 34.150-0.360
Bloomfield 34.400-1.240
Granby 34.470+0.260
Bristol 35.300+1.550
East Haven 35.780+2.340
Plainville 35.860+1.500
Vernon 36.310+0.220
Portland 36.360+1.060
Hebron 36.960+0.110
South Windsor 37.010+1.400
Trumbull 37.420+1.730
Stratford 37.730-2.470
Derby 38.440-4.760
New Britain 39.180+0.000
New Haven 39.962+0.562
Wethersfield 39.980-1.240
Naugatuck 40.440+0.650
Manchester 41.000+1.180
Waterbury 43.340-1.640
West Hartford 46.770+1.990
East Hartford 47.240+1.340
Hamden 53.670+1.790
Hartford 69.950+1.000

Questions about Westbrook property tax

Why is my bill different from this estimate?

The estimate applies the published rate to the assessed value you enter. Your bill can be lower if you qualify for exemptions or credits, and it can include separate district charges where they apply.

When does the next rate come out?

New rates are published once each year after budgets are adopted. Sign up below and we'll email you when Westbrook's new rate is out.

How does property tax work in Connecticut?

Our Connecticut property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where does this rate come from?

Source: Connecticut Office of Policy and Management, Mill Rates for FY 2014-2027. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

Rates are shown exactly as published. If a rate isn't published yet, we say so rather than estimate it. Spotted an error? Email corrections@millrateusa.com.