Pleasant Garden property tax rate

Guilford County, North Carolina · 2025–26 rates

Combined tax rate, 2025–26

0.8105per $100 of assessed value

Effective rate
0.5536
Rank in Guilford County
4 of 13
Rank in North Carolina
149 of 690

Ranks use the effective rate. 1 is the lowest.

What this rate covers

  • County tax
  • City or town tax, inside town limits
  • Special district taxes, such as fire or service districts, aren't included

The rate shown is the county rate plus the municipal rate, as the state publishes it. Outside town limits only the county rate applies, shown as the unincorporated county.

Estimate your 2025–26 bill

Use the assessed value on your notice or bill. Counties reappraise on different schedules, so the assessed value can be well below today's market value.

Estimated annual tax before deductions

—

Deductions, credits and relief programs can lower your bill. This estimate doesn't include them.

Rate history

History starts with the 2025–26 rates. Earlier years will be added from the state's past publications.

Year by year

YearCombinedEffective
2025–260.81050.5536

Compare with Guilford County

PlaceCombinedEffective
Unincorporated Guilford County 0.73050.499
Summerfield 0.78050.5331
Oak Ridge 0.81050.5536
Pleasant Garden 0.81050.5536
Whitsett 0.93050.6356
Archdale 1.04050.7107
Sedalia 1.05550.721
Burlington 1.21410.8293
Kernersville 1.23950.8466
Gibsonville 1.26050.861
High Point 1.3780.9412
Jamestown 1.38550.9464
Greensboro 1.4030.9583

Questions about Pleasant Garden property tax

Why is my bill different from this estimate?

The estimate applies the published rate to the assessed value you enter. Your bill can be lower if you qualify for exemptions or credits, and it can include separate district charges where they apply.

When does the next rate come out?

New rates are published once each year after budgets are adopted. Sign up below and we'll email you when Pleasant Garden's new rate is out.

How does property tax work in North Carolina?

Our North Carolina property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where does this rate come from?

Source: North Carolina Department of Revenue, 2025-2026 County and Municipal Tax Rates and Effective Tax Rates. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

Rates are shown exactly as published. If a rate isn't published yet, we say so rather than estimate it. Spotted an error? Email corrections@millrateusa.com.