Linden property tax rate

Cumberland County, North Carolina · 2025–26 rates

Combined tax rate, 2025–26

0.899per $100 of assessed value

Effective rate
0.9071
Rank in Cumberland County
7 of 10
Rank in North Carolina
431 of 690

Ranks use the effective rate. 1 is the lowest.

What this rate covers

  • County tax
  • City or town tax, inside town limits
  • Special district taxes, such as fire or service districts, aren't included

The rate shown is the county rate plus the municipal rate, as the state publishes it. Outside town limits only the county rate applies, shown as the unincorporated county.

Estimate your 2025–26 bill

Use the assessed value on your notice or bill. Counties reappraise on different schedules, so the assessed value can be well below today's market value.

Estimated annual tax before deductions

—

Deductions, credits and relief programs can lower your bill. This estimate doesn't include them.

Rate history

History starts with the 2025–26 rates. Earlier years will be added from the state's past publications.

Year by year

YearCombinedEffective
2025–260.8990.9071

Compare with Cumberland County

PlaceCombinedEffective
Unincorporated Cumberland County 0.4990.5035
Eastover 0.7290.7356
Falcon 0.7390.7457
Godwin 0.7390.7457
Stedman 0.8190.8264
Wade 0.8190.8264
Linden 0.8990.9071
Fayetteville 0.94850.9571
Hope Mills 0.9790.9878
Spring Lake 1.2401.2512

Questions about Linden property tax

Why is my bill different from this estimate?

The estimate applies the published rate to the assessed value you enter. Your bill can be lower if you qualify for exemptions or credits, and it can include separate district charges where they apply.

When does the next rate come out?

New rates are published once each year after budgets are adopted. Sign up below and we'll email you when Linden's new rate is out.

How does property tax work in North Carolina?

Our North Carolina property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where does this rate come from?

Source: North Carolina Department of Revenue, 2025-2026 County and Municipal Tax Rates and Effective Tax Rates. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

Rates are shown exactly as published. If a rate isn't published yet, we say so rather than estimate it. Spotted an error? Email corrections@millrateusa.com.