Edison Township property tax rate

Middlesex County, New Jersey · 2025 rates

General tax rate, 2025

5.725per $100 of assessed value

Effective rate
2.005
Change vs 2024
-0.007
Rank in Middlesex County
8 of 25
Rank in New Jersey
213 of 564

Ranks use the effective rate. 1 is the lowest.

What this rate covers

  • County taxes
  • School taxes
  • Municipal taxes
  • Special improvement or fire district charges, where they apply, may be billed separately

New Jersey combines these into one general rate per town, so every property in Edison Township is taxed at the same rate on its assessed value.

Estimate your 2025 bill

Use the assessed value from your assessment notice or last tax bill, not the market value. In many New Jersey towns the two are very different.

Estimated annual tax before deductions

—

Deductions, credits and relief programs can lower your bill. This estimate doesn't include them.

Rate history

Edison Township's general tax rate fell 0.1% from 2024 to 2025, and is +0.7% since 2021. 430 of 548 New Jersey municipalities saw their rate rise this year.

0.001.503.004.506.005.68320215.70520225.70320235.73220245.7252025
General rate per $100 of assessed value, 2021–2025

Year by year

YearGeneralEffective
20255.7252.005
20245.7322.086
20235.7032.169
20225.7052.173
20215.6832.280

Compare with Middlesex County

MunicipalityGeneralEffectiveChange
Cranbury Township 1.8361.454+0.002
Monroe Township 2.7401.557+0.086
Piscataway Township 1.7501.708-0.148
Carteret Borough 1.5681.760Revalued
South River Borough 2.6691.797+0.122
Old Bridge Township 6.0941.836+0.564
South Brunswick Township 5.5781.938+0.221
Edison Township 5.7252.005-0.007
South Plainfield Borough 7.3162.023+0.334
Helmetta Borough 3.5582.054+0.169
South Amboy City 3.2172.056+0.008
New Brunswick City 2.6882.092+0.069
Sayreville Borough 6.2592.098+0.154
Middlesex Borough 2.1202.164-0.194
Woodbridge Township 12.0342.234+0.400
Spotswood Borough 3.7922.276+0.151
East Brunswick Township 12.1772.287+0.355
Plainsboro Township 2.7662.294+0.207
Perth Amboy City 3.1782.296+0.161
North Brunswick Township 6.5712.352+0.235
Metuchen Borough 7.2552.374+0.300
Dunellen Borough 2.4482.399-0.060
Milltown Borough 6.9512.500+0.197
Jamesburg Borough 6.9552.631+0.298
Highland Park Borough 2.7232.802+0.161

Questions about Edison Township property tax

Why is my bill different from this estimate?

The estimate applies the published rate to the assessed value you enter. Your bill can be lower if you qualify for exemptions or credits, and it can include separate district charges where they apply.

When does the next rate come out?

New rates are published once each year after budgets are adopted. Sign up below and we'll email you when Edison Township's new rate is out.

How does property tax work in New Jersey?

Our New Jersey property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where does this rate come from?

Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2025 General Tax Rates by County and Municipality. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

Rates are shown exactly as published. If a rate isn't published yet, we say so rather than estimate it. Spotted an error? Email corrections@millrateusa.com.