Secaucus Town property tax rate

Hudson County, New Jersey · 2025 rates

General tax rate, 2025

4.268per $100 of assessed value

Effective rate
1.549
Change vs 2024
+0.176
Rank in Hudson County
2 of 12
Rank in New Jersey
92 of 564

Ranks use the effective rate. 1 is the lowest.

What this rate covers

  • County taxes
  • School taxes
  • Municipal taxes
  • Special improvement or fire district charges, where they apply, may be billed separately

New Jersey combines these into one general rate per town, so every property in Secaucus Town is taxed at the same rate on its assessed value.

Estimate your 2025 bill

Use the assessed value from your assessment notice or last tax bill, not the market value. In many New Jersey towns the two are very different.

Estimated annual tax before deductions

—

Deductions, credits and relief programs can lower your bill. This estimate doesn't include them.

Rate history

Secaucus Town's general tax rate rose 4.3% from 2024 to 2025, and is +13.2% since 2021. 430 of 548 New Jersey municipalities saw their rate rise this year.

0.001.252.503.755.003.77020213.76320223.96920234.09220244.2682025
General rate per $100 of assessed value, 2021–2025

Year by year

YearGeneralEffective
20254.2681.549
20244.0922.027
20233.9691.915
20223.7632.020
20213.7701.875

Compare with Hudson County

MunicipalityGeneralEffectiveChange
Hoboken City 1.8051.070+0.039
Secaucus Town 4.2681.549+0.176
East Newark Borough 3.0761.620+0.113
North Bergen Township 1.8281.661+0.081
Harrison Town 2.3841.704+0.038
West New York Town 8.7071.771+0.448
Jersey City City 2.3351.847+0.102
Weehawken Township 2.0461.853+0.090
Union City City 1.8481.859+0.000
Kearny Town 10.8481.985+0.143
Bayonne City 2.8801.987+0.084
Guttenberg Town 4.1812.435+0.053

Questions about Secaucus Town property tax

Why is my bill different from this estimate?

The estimate applies the published rate to the assessed value you enter. Your bill can be lower if you qualify for exemptions or credits, and it can include separate district charges where they apply.

When does the next rate come out?

New rates are published once each year after budgets are adopted. Sign up below and we'll email you when Secaucus Town's new rate is out.

How does property tax work in New Jersey?

Our New Jersey property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where does this rate come from?

Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2025 General Tax Rates by County and Municipality. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

Rates are shown exactly as published. If a rate isn't published yet, we say so rather than estimate it. Spotted an error? Email corrections@millrateusa.com.