Bergen County property tax rates, 2025

70 municipalities, ranked from lowest to highest effective rate. The median in Bergen County is 2.061 per $100.

Lowest general rate
0.837Alpine Borough
Highest general rate
3.738Bergenfield Borough
Municipalities
702025
1 Alpine Borough 0.837 0.794+0.019
2 Rockleigh Borough 0.839 0.871+0.005
3 Teterboro Borough 1.050 0.891-0.002
4 Englewood Cliffs Borough 1.165 0.995+0.010
5 Saddle River Borough 1.067 1.030+0.031
6 Palisades Park Borough 1.463 1.393+0.008
7 Franklin Lakes Borough 1.904 1.400+0.108
8 Paramus Borough 1.499 1.434-0.015
9 Edgewater Borough 1.645 1.545+0.056
10 Mahwah Township 2.127 1.563+0.063
11 E Rutherford Borough 1.609 1.586-0.012
12 Carlstadt Borough 1.705 1.681+0.044
13 Hohokus Borough 2.501 1.706+0.094
14 Wyckoff Township 2.026 1.708+0.076
15 Ridgefield Borough 1.694 1.723+0.000
16 Upper Saddle Riv Borough 2.590 1.750+0.044
17 Moonachie Borough 1.769 1.755-0.059
18 Old Tappan Borough 2.346 1.785+0.144
19 Fort Lee Borough 2.700 1.839+0.093
20 So Hackensack Township 1.851 1.885-0.108
21 Cliffside Park Borough 2.836 1.920+0.080
22 Demarest Borough 1.805 1.924Revalued
23 Washington Township 2.859 1.943+0.085
24 Ridgewood Village 2.890 1.944+0.021
25 Garfield City 3.479 1.956+0.142
26 Allendale Borough 2.030 1.971-0.079
27 Montvale Borough 2.552 1.989+0.037
28 Rochelle Park Township 2.934 2.004+0.108
29 Lodi Borough 3.540 2.006+0.188
30 Wallington Borough 1.950 2.013Revalued
31 Cresskill Borough 2.269 2.014-0.031
32 Closter Borough 2.072 2.017-0.044
33 Wood Ridge Borough 2.990 2.019+0.122
34 Woodcliff Lake Borough 2.186 2.043+0.024
35 Norwood Borough 2.892 2.054+0.143
36 Ramsey Borough 2.059 2.068-0.763
37 Fairview Borough 2.275 2.075-0.038
38 Tenafly Borough 2.973 2.086+0.132
39 Englewood City 3.116 2.088+0.043
40 Lyndhurst Township 2.225 2.089+0.139
41 Maywood Borough 2.156 2.100+0.004
42 Westwood Borough 2.162 2.110-0.022
43 Elmwood Park Borough 3.202 2.150+0.133
44 Waldwick Borough 2.295 2.167+0.081
45 Oakland Borough 2.185 2.168-0.115
46 Saddle Brook Township 2.373 2.173+0.067
47 Haworth Borough 3.225 2.185+0.133
48 North Arlington Borough 2.236 2.187-0.068
49 Park Ridge Borough 3.333 2.195+0.085
50 Leonia Borough 3.609 2.199+0.200
51 Bergenfield Borough 3.738 2.202+0.211
52 Fairlawn Borough 3.661 2.202+0.112
53 Teaneck Township 2.292 2.219+0.108
54 Rivervale Township 2.801 2.236+0.070
55 Oradell Borough 2.295 2.251-0.427
56 New Milford Borough 2.178 2.261Revalued
57 Northvale Borough 3.328 2.266+0.126
58 Harrington Park Borough 3.271 2.286+0.144
59 Bogota Borough 2.398 2.293+0.074
60 Hillsdale Borough 3.330 2.301+0.158
61 Rutherford Borough 3.200 2.314+0.079
62 Little Ferry Borough 2.436 2.330-0.069
63 Dumont Borough 2.340 2.346Revalued
64 Hasbrouck Hghts Borough 2.657 2.354+0.102
65 Midland Park Borough 3.688 2.372+0.208
66 Emerson Borough 3.420 2.423+0.117
67 Glen Rock Borough 3.407 2.436+0.119
68 Riveredge Borough 2.420 2.459-1.545
69 Hackensack City 3.209 2.527+0.153
70 Ridgefield Park Village 3.061 2.598+0.164

Rates are per $100 of assessed value. Rank 1 has the lowest effective rate in the county. "Revalued" marks a rate that moved more than 40%, which almost always means property was reassessed that year.

Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2025 General Tax Rates by County and Municipality. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

Property tax in Bergen County

In 2025, the general tax rate in Bergen County ranges from 0.837 in Alpine Borough to 3.738 in Bergenfield Borough, per $100 of assessed value. On an assessed value of $300,000, that's $2,511 to $11,214 a year before exemptions. Because assessments sit at different shares of market value from place to place, compare places with the effective rate, which is what the ranking above uses.

Choose a municipality above for its rate history and a bill calculator, or read the New Jersey property tax guide for how assessments, due dates and appeals work.